Program

Update: Presentation files have been uploaded. Click presentation titles to view/download them.

Note: All times are in the Central European Summer Time zone (France)!

Numbered sessions:

Wednesday 26

Chairs :
Plenary sessions :
  1. 10h - 11h : Michel Habib : Graph Searches and Maximal Cliques Structure for Cocomparability Graphs
  2. 12h - 13h : Stephan Thomassé : Twin-Width
  3. 14h - 15h : Jaroslav Nesetril : EPPA & Ramsey (file was too large to upload)
  4. 17h - 18h : Dwight Duffus : Extremal Problems for Boolean Latticesand their Quotients
Regular sessions :
  1. 11h10 - 11h30 : Djamila Oudrar and Maurice Pouzet : Structures with no finite monomorphic decomposition. Application to the profile of hereditary classes.
  2. 11h30 - 11h50 : Maurice Pouzet, Hamza Si Kaddour and Bhalchandra Thatte : A note on the boolean dimension of a graph and other related parameters
  3. 15h30 - 15h55 :
    1. Luigi Santocanale : Bijective proofs for Eulerian numbers in types B and D
    2. Guillaume Bonfante and Miguel Couceiro : Termination of graph rewriting systems through language theory
  4. 16h00 - 16h25 :
    1. Endre Tóth and Tamás Waldhauser : Polymorphism-homogeneity and universal algebraic geometry
    2. Joergen Bang-Jensen, Jonas Costa Ferreira da Silva and Frederic Havet : Inversion number of an oriented graph and related parameters
  5. 16h30 - 16h55 :
    1. Miguel Couceiro and Erkko Lehtonen : Linearly definable classes of Boolean functions
    2. Maurice Pouzet and Imed Zaguia : Graphs containing finite induced paths of unbounded length
Open problems and discussions :

Thursday 27

Chairs :
Plenary sessions :
  1. 10h - 11h : Ron Ahroni : The Colorful World of Rainbow Sets
  2. 12h - 13h : Joris van der Hoeven : Ordering infinities
  3. 14h - 15h : Max Pitz : Applications of Order Treesin Infinite Graphs
  4. 17h - 18h : Claude LaflammeMaurice’s Siblings
Regular sessions :
  1. 11h10 - 11h30 :
    1. Robert Bonnet : Some remarks on Skula spaces
    2. Ihab Eddine Djellas, Hacene Belbachir and Amine Belkhir : Permanent and determinant of toeplitz-hessenberg matrices with generalized fibonacci and lucas entries
  2. 11h30 - 11h50 :
    1. Imène Touaibia, Hacène Belbachir and Miloud Mihoubi : Bi-s-nomial coefficients and s-Lah numbers.
    2. N. Rosa Ait-Amrane : On generalization of bi-periodic r-numbers
  3. 15h30 - 15h55 :
    1. Miguel Couceiro and Michel Grabisch : Monotonic computation rules for nonassociative calculus
    2. Jimmy Devillet and Pierre Mathonet : Decomposition schemes for symmetric $n$-ary bands
  4. 16h00 - 16h25 :
    1. Sayar Mohamed Yahia, Louleb Tarak and Mohammad Alzohairi : Unstable graphs and packing into fifth power
    2. Hacène Belbachir and Oussama Igueroufa : Combinatorial interpretation of bi-s-nomial coefficients and generalized Catalan numbers
  5. 16h30 - 16h55 :
    1. Pierre Monnin, Emmanuel Bresso, Miguel Couceiro, Malika Smaïl-Tabbone, Amedeo Napoli and Adrien Coulet : Tackling scalability issues in mining path patterns from knowledge graphs: a preliminary study
    2. Walid Marweni : (-k)-critical trees and k-minimal trees
Open problems and discussions :

Friday 28

Chairs :
Plenary sessions :
  1. 10h - 11h : Marc Pouzet : Synchronous Programming of real-time systems or Turning Mathematicsinto Trustable Code
  2. 12h - 13h : Mirna Dzamonja : On Logics that make a Bridge fromthe Discrete to the Continuous
  3. 14h - 15h : Christian Delhommé : F₃-Reconstruction
  4. 17h - 18h : Norbert Sauer : Partitioning subgroups of the symmetric group S(U)
Regular sessions :
  1. 11h10 - 11h30 :
    1. Justine Falque : On the enumeration of P-oligomorphic groups (session cancelled)
    2. Soumeya Merwa Tebtoub, Hacène Belbachir and Laszlo Németh : Integer sequences and ellipse chains inside a hyperbola
  2. 11h30 - 11h50 :
    1. Gerasimos Meletiou and Stephan Foldes : From ternary abstract cosets to groups and from medians to semilattices via basepoints: comments on analogies
    2. Assia Fettouma Tebtoub : Log-concavity and unimodality in arithmetical triangles
Dedicated sessions
  1. 15h30 - 16h00 : Hamza Si Kaddour : Reconstruction of digraphs up to complementation
  2. 16h05 - 16h35 : Youssef Boudabbous : Recursive construction of the minimal prime digraphs
Open problems and discussions :